This websites requires JavaScript to work. It looks like your browser doesn't support JavaScript, or has it turned off. Please try again with JavaScript support.

credit-card Passengers Seat Reservations info Mobile ticket available

Trains from Ashford International (AFK) to Sheffield (SHF)

Find the cheapest fares to Sheffield by splitting your tickets

35

train journeys
per day

183

miles (295 kms)

2hrs 59 mins

fastest journey

05:13 / 00:31

first / last train

0

direct trains (1 or 3 changes)

4

operators run

6

routes

Trains from Ashford International (AFK) to Sheffield (SHF)

Buy tickets from Ashford International to Sheffield. Explore the list of all train routes from Ashford International to Sheffield and choose the most convenient one at the best price. Book in advance, buy at no extra charge and refund if your trip is canceled

On a typical weekday there are 35 scheduled rail journeys between Ashford International and Sheffield, with 0 of them being direct trains. There are also a further 35 possible journeys which require a change.

The distance by rail from Ashford International to Sheffield is approximately 183 miles (295 kilometres). The average train journey takes about 3hrs 47 mins.

East Midlands Railway and Northern Rail and London North Eastern Railway and Southeastern are the main train operating companies running services between Ashford International and Sheffield.

There are 6 possible routes with the shortest and most direct being Ashford International to Sheffield. The fastest journey time on this route takes 2hrs 59 mins.

Journeys from Ashford International to Sheffield Today

  • Mon 3rd Oct
    05:13
    3 hrs 32 mins 1 change
    08:45
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    05:43
    3 hrs 21 mins 1 change
    09:04
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    06:35
    3 hrs 7 mins 1 change
    09:42
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    06:46
    3 hrs 15 mins 1 change
    10:01
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    07:36
    3 hrs 6 mins 1 change
    10:42
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    08:06
    2 hrs 59 mins 1 change
    11:05
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    08:16
    3 hrs 26 mins 1 change
    11:42
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    08:43
    3 hrs 18 mins 1 change
    12:01
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    09:16
    3 hrs 26 mins 1 change
    12:42
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    09:43
    3 hrs 17 mins 1 change
    13:00
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    10:19
    3 hrs 23 mins 1 change
    13:42
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    10:43
    3 hrs 17 mins 1 change
    14:00
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    11:16
    3 hrs 26 mins 1 change
    14:42
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    11:43
    3 hrs 17 mins 1 change
    15:00
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    12:16
    3 hrs 26 mins 1 change
    15:42
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    12:43
    3 hrs 17 mins 1 change
    16:00
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    13:16
    3 hrs 26 mins 1 change
    16:42
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    13:43
    3 hrs 17 mins 1 change
    17:00
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    14:19
    3 hrs 25 mins 1 change
    17:44
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield
  • Mon 3rd Oct
    14:43
    3 hrs 18 mins 1 change
    18:01
    Ashford International
    Sheffield
    Ashford International to Sheffield

About Ashford International Station

Station name Ashford International (AFK)
Address Ashford International station, Station Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 1EZ
Managed by SE

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 05:30 - 21:30
Saturday 05:30 - 21:30
Sunday 06:00 - 21:30
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Available
WiFi Unavailable
ATM Machine Available

About Sheffield Station

Station name Sheffield (SHF)
Address Sheffield station, Sheaf Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S1 2BP
Managed by EM

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 05:00 - 22:50
Saturday 05:00 - 22:50
Sunday 07:45 - 23:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Available
WiFi Unavailable
ATM Machine Available