This websites requires JavaScript to work. It looks like your browser doesn't support JavaScript, or has it turned off. Please try again with JavaScript support.

credit-card Passengers Seat Reservations info Mobile ticket available

Trains from Ipswich (IPS) to London Liverpool Street (LST)

Find the cheapest fares to London Liverpool Street by splitting your tickets

51

train journeys
per day

64

miles (103 kms)

1hrs 5 mins

fastest journey

05:12 / 23:52

first / last train

49

direct trains

1

operators run

3

routes

Trains from Ipswich (IPS) to London Liverpool Street (LST)

Buy tickets from Ipswich to London Liverpool Street. Explore the list of all train routes from Ipswich to London Liverpool Street and choose the most convenient one at the best price. Book in advance, buy at no extra charge and refund if your trip is canceled

On a typical weekday there are 51 scheduled rail journeys between Ipswich and London Liverpool Street, with 49 of them being direct trains. There are also a further 2 possible journeys which require a change.

The distance by rail from Ipswich to London Liverpool Street is approximately 64 miles (103 kilometres). The average train journey takes about 1hrs 27 mins.

Abellio Greater Anglia are the main train operating companies running services between Ipswich and London Liverpool Street.

There are 3 possible routes with the shortest and most direct being Ipswich to London Liverpool Street. The fastest journey time on this route takes 1hrs 5 mins.

Journeys from Ipswich to London Liverpool Street Today

  • Mon 23rd May
    05:12
    1 hrs 20 mins Direct
    06:32
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    05:46
    1 hrs 8 mins Direct
    06:54
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    06:11
    1 hrs 11 mins Direct
    07:22
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    06:45
    1 hrs 13 mins Direct
    07:58
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    06:52
    1 hrs 27 mins Direct
    08:19
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    07:09
    1 hrs 14 mins Direct
    08:23
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    07:22
    1 hrs 33 mins Direct
    08:55
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    07:48
    1 hrs 10 mins Direct
    08:58
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    08:13
    1 hrs 12 mins Direct
    09:25
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    08:44
    1 hrs 16 mins Direct
    10:00
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    08:55
    1 hrs 22 mins Direct
    10:17
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    09:10
    1 hrs 9 mins Direct
    10:19
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    09:45
    1 hrs 10 mins Direct
    10:55
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    09:52
    1 hrs 21 mins Direct
    11:13
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    10:10
    1 hrs 8 mins Direct
    11:18
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    10:41
    1 hrs 10 mins Direct
    11:51
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    10:52
    1 hrs 21 mins Direct
    12:13
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    11:10
    1 hrs 5 mins Direct
    12:15
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    11:42
    1 hrs 9 mins Direct
    12:51
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street
  • Mon 23rd May
    11:52
    1 hrs 21 mins Direct
    13:13
    Ipswich
    London Liverpool Street
    Ipswich to London Liverpool Street

About Ipswich Station

Station name Ipswich (IPS)
Address Ipswich station, Burrell Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP2 8AL
Managed by LE

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 05:00 - 21:20
Saturday 05:00 - 21:20
Sunday 07:20 - 22:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Unavailable
WiFi Available
ATM Machine Available

About London Liverpool Street Station

Station name London Liverpool Street (LST)
Address London Liverpool Street station, Bishopsgate, London, Greater London, EC2M 7PY
Managed by NR

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday 03:10 - 01:00
Tuesday 04:00 - 01:00
Wednesday 04:00 - 01:00
Thursday 04:00 - 01:00
Friday 03:40 - 01:00
Saturday 03:40 - 01:00
Sunday 03:40 - 01:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Available
WiFi Available
ATM Machine Available