This websites requires JavaScript to work. It looks like your browser doesn't support JavaScript, or has it turned off. Please try again with JavaScript support.

credit-card Passengers Seat Reservations info Mobile ticket available

Trains from Kirkstall Forge (KLF) to Sunderland (SUN)

Find the cheapest fares to Sunderland by splitting your tickets

23

train journeys
per day

75

miles (121 kms)

2hrs 13 mins

fastest journey

06:15 / 23:36

first / last train

0

direct trains (2 or 3 changes)

5

operators run

6

routes

Trains from Kirkstall Forge (KLF) to Sunderland (SUN)

Buy tickets from Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland. Explore the list of all train routes from Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland and choose the most convenient one at the best price. Book in advance, buy at no extra charge and refund if your trip is canceled

On a typical weekday there are 23 scheduled rail journeys between Kirkstall Forge and Sunderland, with 0 of them being direct trains. There are also a further 23 possible journeys which require a change.

The distance by rail from Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland is approximately 75 miles (121 kilometres). The average train journey takes about 2hrs 56 mins.

London North Eastern Railway and CrossCountry and Northern Rail and First TransPennine Express and Grand Central are the main train operating companies running services between Kirkstall Forge and Sunderland.

There are 6 possible routes with the shortest and most direct being Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland. The fastest journey time on this route takes 2hrs 13 mins.

Journeys from Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland Today

  • Mon 30th Jan
    06:15
    2 hrs 45 mins 2 changes
    09:00
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    07:47
    2 hrs 14 mins 2 changes
    10:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    08:11
    2 hrs 50 mins 2 changes - overtaken train
    11:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    08:18
    2 hrs 43 mins 3 changes
    11:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    08:51
    2 hrs 40 mins 2 changes
    11:31
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    09:47
    2 hrs 14 mins 2 changes
    12:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    10:47
    2 hrs 14 mins 2 changes
    13:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    11:48
    2 hrs 13 mins 2 changes
    14:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    12:17
    2 hrs 32 mins 2 changes
    14:49
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    12:47
    2 hrs 14 mins 2 changes
    15:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    13:47
    2 hrs 14 mins 2 changes
    16:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    14:47
    2 hrs 14 mins 2 changes
    17:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    15:17
    2 hrs 32 mins 2 changes
    17:49
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    15:47
    2 hrs 14 mins 2 changes
    18:01
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    16:47
    2 hrs 18 mins 2 changes
    19:05
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    17:47
    2 hrs 18 mins 2 changes
    20:05
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    18:47
    2 hrs 18 mins 2 changes
    21:05
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    19:17
    2 hrs 48 mins 2 changes
    22:05
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    19:47
    2 hrs 41 mins 2 changes
    22:28
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland
  • Mon 30th Jan
    20:26
    2 hrs 26 mins 2 changes
    22:52
    Kirkstall Forge
    Sunderland
    Kirkstall Forge to Sunderland

About Kirkstall Forge Station

Station name Kirkstall Forge (KLF)
Address Kirkstall Forge station, Abbey Road, Kirkstall Forge, West Yorkshire, LS5 3NF
Managed by NT

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office No

Other Facilities

Toilets Unavailable
Baby change Unavailable
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Unavailable
WiFi Unavailable
ATM Machine Unavailable

About Sunderland Station

Station name Sunderland (SUN)
Address Sunderland station, Athenaeum Street, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, SR1 3HP
Managed by NT

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 06:15 - 18:00
Saturday 06:15 - 18:00
Sunday 08:00 - 17:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Unavailable
Baby change Unavailable
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Unavailable
WiFi Unavailable
ATM Machine Unavailable