This websites requires JavaScript to work. It looks like your browser doesn't support JavaScript, or has it turned off. Please try again with JavaScript support.

credit-card Passengers Seat Reservations info Mobile ticket available

Trains from Manchester Stations to London (All Stations)

Find the cheapest fares to London (All Stations) by splitting your tickets

48

train journeys
per day

162

miles (262 kms)

2hrs 4 mins

fastest journey

00:53 / 02:02

first / last train

41

direct trains

5

operators run

5

routes

Trains from Manchester Stations to London (All Stations)

Buy tickets from Manchester Stations to London (All Stations). Explore the list of all train routes from Manchester Stations to London (All Stations) and choose the most convenient one at the best price. Book in advance, buy at no extra charge and refund if your trip is canceled

On a typical weekday there are 48 scheduled rail journeys between Manchester Stations and London (All Stations), with 41 of them being direct trains. There are also a further 7 possible journeys which require a change.

The distance by rail from Manchester Stations to London (All Stations) is approximately 162 miles (262 kilometres). The average train journey takes about 2hrs 26 mins.

Avanti West Coast and Transport for Wales and CrossCountry and London North Eastern Railway and First TransPennine Express are the main train operating companies running services between Manchester Stations and London (All Stations).

There are 5 possible routes with the shortest and most direct being Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston. The fastest journey time on this route takes 2hrs 4 mins.

Journeys from Manchester Stations to London (All Stations) Today

  • Mon 23rd May
    00:53
    6 hrs 8 mins 1 change
    07:01
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Kings Cross
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Kings Cross
  • Mon 23rd May
    05:05
    2 hrs 23 mins Direct
    07:28
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    05:11
    2 hrs 39 mins 1 change
    07:50
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    05:55
    2 hrs 15 mins Direct
    08:10
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    06:10
    2 hrs 9 mins Direct
    08:19
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    06:27
    3 hrs 6 mins Direct
    09:33
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    06:35
    2 hrs 9 mins Direct
    08:44
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    06:43
    2 hrs 12 mins Direct
    08:55
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    07:15
    2 hrs 6 mins Direct
    09:21
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    07:35
    2 hrs 16 mins Direct
    09:51
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    07:55
    2 hrs 23 mins Direct
    10:18
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    08:15
    2 hrs 11 mins Direct
    10:26
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    08:35
    2 hrs 10 mins Direct
    10:45
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    09:15
    2 hrs 7 mins Direct
    11:22
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    09:35
    2 hrs 5 mins Direct
    11:40
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    09:55
    2 hrs 6 mins Direct
    12:01
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    10:15
    2 hrs 6 mins Direct
    12:21
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    10:31
    2 hrs 28 mins 1 change
    12:59
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    10:55
    2 hrs 7 mins Direct
    13:02
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston
  • Mon 23rd May
    11:15
    2 hrs 5 mins Direct
    13:20
    Manchester Piccadilly
    London Euston
    Manchester Piccadilly to London Euston

About Manchester Stations Station

Station name Manchester Stations (115)
Address York station, Station Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO24 1AB
Managed by GR

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 06:00 - 20:00
Saturday 06:00 - 20:00
Sunday 08:00 - 19:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Available
WiFi Available
ATM Machine Available

About London (All Stations) Station

Station name London (All Stations) (182)
Address London Kings Cross station, Euston Road, London, Greater London, N1 9AL
Managed by NR

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 06:00 - 22:00
Saturday 06:00 - 22:00
Sunday 07:45 - 22:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Available
Waiting Room Available
WiFi Available
ATM Machine Available