This websites requires JavaScript to work. It looks like your browser doesn't support JavaScript, or has it turned off. Please try again with JavaScript support.

credit-card Passengers Seat Reservations info Mobile ticket available

Trains from Overpool (OVE) to Oxford

Find the cheapest fares to Oxford by splitting your tickets

17

train journeys
per day

126

miles (203 kms)

3hrs 22 mins

fastest journey

06:50 / 23:29

first / last train

0

direct trains (2 or 3 changes)

6

operators run

5

routes

Trains from Overpool (OVE) to Oxford

Buy tickets from Overpool to Oxford. Explore the list of all train routes from Overpool to Oxford and choose the most convenient one at the best price. Book in advance, buy at no extra charge and refund if your trip is canceled

On a typical weekday there are 17 scheduled rail journeys between Overpool and Oxford , with 0 of them being direct trains. There are also a further 17 possible journeys which require a change.

The distance by rail from Overpool to Oxford is approximately 126 miles (203 kilometres). The average train journey takes about 4hrs 27 mins.

Northern Rail, West Midlands Trains, Transport for Wales, Merseyrail, Avanti West Coast, CrossCountry are the main train operating companies running services between Overpool and Oxford.

There are 5 possible routes with the shortest and most direct being Overpool to Oxford. The fastest journey time on this route takes 3hrs 22 mins.

Journeys from Overpool to Oxford Today

  • Mon 4th Mar
    06:50
    3 hrs 27 mins 3 changes
    10:17
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    07:52
    3 hrs 22 mins 3 changes
    11:14
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    08:20
    3 hrs 54 mins 2 changes
    12:14
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    08:45
    3 hrs 56 mins 2 changes
    12:41
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    09:45
    3 hrs 29 mins 3 changes
    13:14
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    10:45
    3 hrs 55 mins 2 changes
    14:40
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    11:45
    3 hrs 30 mins 3 changes
    15:15
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    12:45
    3 hrs 54 mins 2 changes
    16:39
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    13:45
    3 hrs 29 mins 3 changes
    17:14
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    14:45
    3 hrs 30 mins 3 changes
    18:15
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    15:45
    3 hrs 29 mins 3 changes
    19:14
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    16:45
    3 hrs 30 mins 3 changes
    20:15
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    17:15
    3 hrs 58 mins 2 changes
    21:13
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    17:45
    4 hrs 28 mins 2 changes
    22:13
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    18:56
    4 hrs 17 mins 3 changes
    23:13
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    20:22
    10 hrs 52 mins 3 changes
    07:14
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford
  • Mon 4th Mar
    23:22
    8 hrs 52 mins 3 changes
    08:14
    Overpool
    Oxford
    Overpool to Oxford

About Overpool Station

Station name Overpool (OVE)
Address Overpool station, Overpool Lane, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, CH66 3LW
Managed by ME

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office No

Other Facilities

Toilets Unavailable
Baby change Unavailable
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Unavailable
WiFi Unavailable
ATM Machine Unavailable

About Oxford Station

Station name Oxford (OXF)
Address Oxford station, Park End Street, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 1HS
Managed by GW

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 06:00 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 08:00 - 19:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Available
WiFi Available
ATM Machine Available

Frequently asked questions about trains between Overpool and Oxford

The travel time between Overpool and Oxford by train varies depending on the type of train and the route, but the average journey time is 4hrs 27 mins & the fastest journey takes 3hrs 22 mins.

The departure and arrival times for trains between Overpool and Oxford vary depending on the day of the week and the type of train. Generally, there are around 17 departures and arrivals throughout the day. The first departure is 06:50, and the last train of the day leaves at 23:29.

First class tickets on trains between Overpool and Oxford typically offer more space, complimentary food and drink, and other amenities compared to standard class.

Amenities on trains between Overpool and Oxford can include free Wi-Fi, power outlets, onboard catering, and comfortable seating.

By booking your tickets on traintickets.com!

There are many ways to save on the cost of train travel between Overpool and Oxford. On traintickets.com, we do all the work for you to find the cheapest way possible to get to Oxford, and can save you up to 90%! Simply search for your journey, and be assured we have found you the best possible price.

See our page on Split Ticketing for a full explanation, & read our other tips on how to get the cheapest train tickets.

No, unfortunately there are no direct trains between Overpool & Oxford. owever, there are 17 possible journeys which require a change.

Northern Rail, West Midlands Trains, Transport for Wales, Merseyrail, Avanti West Coast, CrossCountry are the main train operating companies running services between Overpool and Oxford.

Yes, you can bring luggage on board trains between Overpool and Oxford, but there may be limits on the number of bags or the size and weight of your luggage.