This websites requires JavaScript to work. It looks like your browser doesn't support JavaScript, or has it turned off. Please try again with JavaScript support.

credit-card Passengers Seat Reservations info Mobile ticket available

Trains from Sheffield (SHF) to Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)

Find the cheapest fares to Edinburgh Waverley by splitting your tickets

22

train journeys
per day

190

miles (307 kms)

3hrs 31 mins

fastest journey

05:21 / 01:49

first / last train

12

direct trains

5

operators run

7

routes

Trains from Sheffield (SHF) to Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)

Buy tickets from Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley. Explore the list of all train routes from Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley and choose the most convenient one at the best price. Book in advance, buy at no extra charge and refund if your trip is canceled

On a typical weekday there are 22 scheduled rail journeys between Sheffield and Edinburgh Waverley, with 12 of them being direct trains. There are also a further 10 possible journeys which require a change.

The distance by rail from Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley is approximately 190 miles (307 kilometres). The average train journey takes about 4hrs 37 mins.

Northern Rail and CrossCountry and London North Eastern Railway and First TransPennine Express and Lumo are the main train operating companies running services between Sheffield and Edinburgh Waverley.

There are 7 possible routes with the shortest and most direct being Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley. The fastest journey time on this route takes 3hrs 31 mins.

Journeys from Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley Today

  • Mon 23rd May
    05:21
    4 hrs 2 mins 1 change
    09:23
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    05:28
    4 hrs 40 mins 2 changes
    10:08
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    06:19
    4 hrs 42 mins 2 changes
    11:01
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    07:21
    3 hrs 45 mins Direct
    11:06
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    07:49
    3 hrs 31 mins 1 change
    11:20
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    08:22
    3 hrs 42 mins Direct
    12:04
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    09:21
    3 hrs 39 mins Direct
    13:00
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    10:21
    3 hrs 45 mins Direct
    14:06
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    11:21
    3 hrs 40 mins Direct
    15:01
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    12:21
    3 hrs 54 mins 1 change
    16:15
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    13:21
    3 hrs 44 mins Direct
    17:05
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    14:21
    3 hrs 46 mins Direct
    18:07
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    14:52
    3 hrs 35 mins 1 change
    18:27
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    15:21
    3 hrs 43 mins Direct
    19:04
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    15:51
    3 hrs 31 mins 1 change
    19:22
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    16:21
    3 hrs 50 mins Direct
    20:11
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    17:21
    3 hrs 47 mins Direct
    21:08
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    18:21
    3 hrs 52 mins Direct
    22:13
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    19:21
    3 hrs 42 mins Direct
    23:03
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley
  • Mon 23rd May
    23:05
    9 hrs 2 mins 2 changes
    08:07
    Sheffield
    Edinburgh Waverley
    Sheffield to Edinburgh Waverley

About Sheffield Station

Station name Sheffield (SHF)
Address Sheffield station, Sheaf Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S1 2BP
Managed by EM

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 05:00 - 22:50
Saturday 05:00 - 22:50
Sunday 07:45 - 23:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Available
WiFi Unavailable
ATM Machine Available

About Edinburgh Waverley Station

Station name Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)
Address Edinburgh station, Princes Street, Edinburgh, Lothian, EH1 1BB
Managed by NR

Ticket Office

Ticket Office Hours Monday to Friday 06:00 - 22:00
Saturday 06:00 - 22:00
Sunday 07:00 - 22:00
Ticket on Departure Available
From Ticket Machines Yes
From ticket office Yes

Other Facilities

Toilets Available
Baby change Available
Showers Unavailable
Waiting Room Available
WiFi Available
ATM Machine Available